Saturday 22nd June saw the final round of this years Stockport Mini Meet series. We have seen massive improvements throughout the series, below is an indication of the times achieved at the first rounds of the series and the last rounds.

Girls 25m Freestyle

                                                Round 1          Round 5

Charlotte Coulthard                     24.34               23.82              
Kate Livesey                            27.63               26.28              
Hannah Boardman                     31.78               28.27              
Evie Lawton                             20.22               19.79              

Boys 25m Freestyle

Nathan Clare                            22.19               20.26              
Xander McNair-Acton                23.38               22.75
Ellis Mitchell                            23.59               21.86  
Johnny Connolly                       24.34               19.76
Archie Farrell                           25.28               24.05

Girls 50m Freestyle

Katie Boardman                    47.63               44.05
Grace Lawton                        38.49               36.50
Niamh Mitchell                 38.66               37.76

Boys 50m Freestyle

Harry Rider                            32.06               30.07

Girls 25m Butterfly

Evie Lawton                             26.59               21.88

Boys 25m Butterfly

Nathan Clare                            27.49               23.86
Xander McNair-Acton                31.97               29.10
Ellis Mitchell                            35.50               29.00
Johnny Connolly                       34.87               26.51
Archie Farrell                            40.25               27.15

Girls 50m Butterfly

Katie Boardman                        1.05.06            58.70
Grace Lawton                           48.91               46.96  
Niamh Mitchell                          54.01               46.20

Boys 50m Butterfly

Harry Rider                              39.61               36.41

Girls 100m IM

Hannah Boardman                    2.42.38                        2.30.87
Evie Lawton                             1.56.94                        1.44.63

Boys 100m IM

Nathan Clare                            2.14.44                        1.52.55
Xander McNair-Acton                2.18.53                        2.05.53
Ellis Mitchell                            2.36.03                        2.03.19
Johnny Connolly                       2.21.16                        1.57.07

Girls 200m Freestyle

Katie Boardman                      4.07.22                        3.39.04
Grace Lawton                         3.03.33                        2.53.34           
Niamh Mitchell                        3.11.26                        3.08.98

Boys 200m Freestyle

Harry Rider                              2.40.00                        2.24.58

Girls 200m IM

Ellie Jeffs                                  4.07.03                        3.39.04
Katie Boardman                        DQ                              3.58.09
Grace Lawton                           3.36.99                        3.23.93           
Niamh Mitchell                          3.38.50                        3.25.57

Boys 200m IM

Harry Rider                              3.02.37                        2.51.02

Boys 25m Breaststroke

Nathan Clare                            30.03               27.62
Xander McNair-Acton                30.03               28.62
Ellis Mitchell                            30.53               28.05
Johnny Connolly                       32.31               28.27
Archie Farrell                           30.44               26.15

Girls 25m Breaststroke

Hannah Boardman                    30.25               27.52
Evie Lawton                              27.19               25.09
Olivia Dwyer                             27.52               25.56

Boys 50m Breaststroke
Harry Rider                              45.83               43.84

Girls 50m Breaststroke

Ellie Jeffs                                  58.63               54.87
Katie Boardman                        57.22               53.12
Grace Lawton                           54.43               52.63  
Niamh Mitchell                          51.60               48.86

Boys 25m Backstroke

Nathan Clare                            27.18               24.62
Xander McNair-Acton                25.60               22.84
Ellis Mitchell                            28.72               24.00
Johnny Connolly                       25.97               23.89
Archie Farrell                           28.49               26.83

Girls 25m Backstroke

Hannah Boardman                    33.38               29.53
Evie Lawton                              24.98               22.65
Olivia Dwyer                             24.34               23.80

Boys 50m Backstroke
Harry Rider                              38.48               36.71

Girls 50m Backstroke

Ellie Jeffs                                  51.03               48.0
Katie Boardman                    57.02               54.34
Grace Lawton                          46.42               43.38  
Niamh Mitchell             46.86               44.30

Our swimmers have worked extremely hard during the course of this season and the improvement in times show the effort they are putting into training and the rewards being achieved.